All the Winners From The 2020 Oscars

by Ruben P

Tonight was the Oscar’s 2020, and it had a few surprises.

The frontrunner was Joker with 11 nominations, followed by The Irishman and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood with 10 each.

Tonights biggest surprise came when South Korean, Parasite ran with this year’s grand prize, Best Film, which enters history books as the first non-English language film to win Best Film.

Brad Pitt finally got his Oscar and Joaquin Phoenix finally got his well deserved Oscar, for his portrait of the Joker.

See the full list below:

BEST PICTURE

Ford V Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

1917

Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Parasite (WINNER)

BEST DIRECTOR

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Todd Phillips, Joker

Sam Mendes, 1917

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Bong Joon Ho, Parasite (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR

Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (WINNER)

Jonahthan Pryce, The Two Popes

BEST ACTRESS

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Renée Zellweger, Judy (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell

Laura Dern, Marriage Story (WINNER)

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh, Little Women

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Knives Out, (Rian Johnson)

Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)

1917 (Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns)

Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)

Parasite, (Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han) (WINNER)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Irishman (Steven Zaillian)

Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi) (WINNER)

Joker (Todd Phillips & Scott Silver)

Little Women (Greta Gerwig)

The Two Popes (Anthony McCarten)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Irishman (Rodrigo Prieto)

Joker (Lawrence Sher)

The Lighthouse (Jarin Blaschke)

1917 (Roger Deakins) (WINNER)

Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood (Robert Richardson)

BEST FILM EDITING

Ford V Ferrari (Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker) (WINNER)

The Irishman (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Jojo Rabbit (Tom Eagles)

Joker (Jeff Groth)

Parasite (Jinmo Yang)

BEST SOUND MIXING

Ad Astra

Ford V Ferrari

Joker

1917 (WINNER)

Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

BEST SOUND EDITING

Ford V Ferrari (WINNER)

Joker

1917

Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Joker (Hildur Guðnadóttir) (WINNER)

Little Women (Alexandre Desplat)

Marriage Story (Randy Newman)

1917 (Thomas Newman)

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (John Williams)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” (Toy Story 4 — Randy Newman)

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (Rocketman – Elton John & Bernie Taupin) (WINNER)

“I’m Standing With You” (Breakthrough — Diane Warren)

“Into the Unknown” (Frozen II — Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez)

“Stand Up”, (Harriet — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

How to Train Your Dragon: the Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Klaus

Missing Link

Toy Story 4 (WINNER)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women (WINNER)

Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Endgame

The Irishman

The Lion King

1917 (WINNER)

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dcera (Daughter)

Hair Love (WINNER)

Kitbull

Memorable

Sister

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

American Factory (WINNER)

The Cave

The Edge of Democracy

For Sama

Honeyland

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

In the Absence

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) (WINNER)

Life Overtakes Me

Related Articles